2024 Leadership Convention At-A-Glance – Attendee
As of February 20, 2024
For a printable version, please click here

Event Dates and Times are Subject to Change

Thursday, July 18, 2024
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Internet Cafe
3:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Registration/ Check-in, Osceola Office Space
3:30 pm – 8:30 pm: County Council Welcome tables, Harmony
4:00 pm – 8:30 pm: Showcase, Scholarship Baskets, Statewide PTA’s, Ribbon Sales, Advocacy & DEIJ tables, Celebration
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Reflections Gallery and Advocacy History Display, Osceola Promenade
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm: Pre-convention workshop, Poinciana A
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm: Pre-convention workshop, Poinciana B
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm: Pre-convention workshop, Poinciana C
6:00 pm – 8:30 pm: Exhibitor Preview Party, cash bar complimentary desserts, Osceola A/B/C

Friday, July 19, 2024
7:00 am – 8:45 am: Breakfast Concessions
7:30 am – 3:15 pm: Registration/Check in, Osceola Office Space
7:30 am – 8:00 am: Ready, Set, Go (Recording) – Poinciana C
8:00 am – 5:45 pm: Reflections Gallery and Advocacy History Display, Osceola Promenade
8:15 am – 8:45 am: Region Caucuses
a. Northwest Counties: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Leon, Liberty,
Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Wakulla, Walton, Washington – Kissimmee
b. Northeast Counties: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Gilchrist, Hamilton,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union – St Cloud
c. Central Counties: Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, St Johns, Seminole, Volusia – Heritage Park A/B
d. West Counties: Charlotte, Citrus, Glades, Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk,
Manatee, Sarasota, DeSoto, Highlands – Allendale
e. East Counties: Brevard, Osceola, Indian River, Okeechobee, St. Lucie, Martin – Seminole
f. South Counties: Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Palm Beach, Lee, Hendry, Collier – Grand Salon
9:00 am – 10:00 am: General Meeting I, Osceola D/E
10:00 am – 3:00 pm: Exhibitor and Sponsor booths open
10:15 am – 3:15 pm: Showcase, Scholarship Baskets, Statewide PTA’s, Ribbon Sales, Advocacy & DEIJ tables, Celebration
10:30 am – 11:30 am: Workshop Session I – Refer to Workshop List for session titles
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: FL PTA Awards & Recognition Luncheon (Ticketed Event), (Keynote Anna King), National Ballroom A/B
10:00 am – 3:30 pm: Internet Cafe
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Workshop Session 2 – Refer to Workshop List for session titles
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm: General Meeting II, Osceola D/E
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Internet Café
2024 Leadership Convention At-A-Glance Internal – Page 2
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Registration Open, Candidate Meet-And-Greet, Exhibitor and Sponsor booths open, Osceola A/B/C
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm: Showcase, Scholarship Baskets, Statewide PTA’s, Ribbon Sales, Advocacy & DEIJ tables. Celebration
7:15 pm: Round 1: Exhibitor/Sponsor give aways
8:00 pm: County Council Gatherings

Saturday, July 20, 2024
7:00 am – 8:45 am: Breakfast Concessions
9:00 am – 3:15 pm: Internet Cafe
7:45 am -11:30 am: Registration/Check in, Osceola Office Space
8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Reflections Gallery and Advocacy History Display, Osceola Promenade
8:30 am – 12:00 pm: Showcase, Scholarship Baskets, Statewide PTA’s, Ribbon Sales, Advocacy & DEIJ tables, Celebration
9:30 am – 3:00pm: Exhibitor and Sponsor booths open
TBD: Round 2: Exhibitor/Sponsor give aways
10:00 am – 11:00 am: Workshop Session 3 – Refer to Workshop List for session titles
11:15 am – 12:15 pm: Workshop Session 4 – Refer to Workshop List for session titles
12:30 pm – 2:00pm: Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Justice Luncheon (Ticketed Event), (Keynote Maia Monet), National Ballroom A/B
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Resource Fair, Osceola A/B/C
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Showcase, Scholarship Baskets, Statewide PTA’s, Ribbon Sales, Advocacy & DEIJ tables, Celebration
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm: Workshop Session 5 – Refer to Workshop List for session titles
3:30 pm: General Meeting III, Osceola D/E
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm: Internet Café
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm: PTA’s Got Talent (Ticketed Event), Appetizers & Cash Bar, Grand Salon

Sunday, July 21, 2024
7:00 am – 8:45 am: Breakfast Concessions
9:00 am – 10:15 am: Internet Café
9-10am: Workshops Session 6 – (Round table discussions), Refer to Workshop List for session titles
10:30 am – General Meeting IV, Osceola D/E